Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Lackawanna Express

The Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
Home
Bridge Line to New England and Canada
Chessie's Road
The Route of Phoebe Snow
The Broad Way Route
BR&P Buffalo Division
B&O Fourth Subdivision
Scenic Route of The East
The Big Little Railroad
Route of The Minuteman
Connecting Lines' Services
Route of The Black Diamond
The Friendly Service Route
Route of TrailVan Service
Linking 13 Great States With The Nation

Here we will go on a tour of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad as it once was, complete with through line passenger service as well as main line freight operations. There will be special coverage of the Buffalo Division, the author's home t erritory, its freight and passenger operations right up to the time it was sold to Genesee and Wyoming Industries in 1986 and 1990. Operations of the Rochester and Southern and Buffalo and Pittsburgh Railroads will also be covered in a separate page devoted to G&W New York-Pennsylvania operations.

1972 Profile of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
Mileage: 5491
Locomotives: 995
Freight and Company Service cars: 56,305
Passenger cars: 23 (all in commuter service, mostly Budd RDCs)
Operating Divisions:
1.Baltimore
2.Cumberland
3.Pittsburgh
4.Buffalo
5.Monongah
6.Akron-Chicago
7.Toledo-Indianapolis
8.Ohio-Newark
9.Cincinnati Terminal
10.St.Louis
11.Chicago Terminal
PARTIAL FAMILY TREE OF THE B&O
The following are a few of the more than 150 companies that went into forming
the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad as it came to link 13 great states with the nation:
1.Baltimore and Ohio proper
2.Northwestern Virginia
3.Central Ohio Railroad
4.Sandusky,Newark and Mansfield
5.Baltimore,Pittsburgh & Chicago
6.Pittsburgh and Connellsville
7.Hempfield Railroad
8.Pittsburgh and Western
9.Pittsburgh Jct.
10.Akron and Chicago Jct.
11.Valley Railway (Cleveland Terminal & Valley)
12.Marietta and Cincinnati
13.Cincinnati,Hamilton and Dayton
14.Ohio and Mississippi
15.Winchester and Potomac
16.Valley Railroad
17.Baltimore Belt Line
18.Buffalo,Rochester and Pittsburgh
19.Buffalo and Susquehanna
20.Cleveland,Lorain and Wheeling
21.West Virginia and Pittsburgh
22.Cincinnati,Indianapolis and Western
 
Keep in mind that these do not comprise all of the more than 150 companies that went into forming the greater Baltimore and Ohio Railroad as we knew it. In most cases, these were the products of the merging of a number of these companies together.
Timeline of the B&O Railroad
The following are a few of the major events in the life of the Baltimore and Ohio
Railroad:
1827.Baltimore and Ohio Railroad is chartered
1828.Ground is broken and cornerstone laid
1829.First B&O track is laid.
1830.B&O is completed to Ellicott's Mills (now Ellicott City)
1832.B&O Reaches Point of Rocks
1842.B&O Reaches Cumberland
1852.B&O reaches Ohio River At Wheeling,VA (now West Virginia).
1873.Metropolitan Subdivision is opened for traffic
1886.B&O line from Baltimore to Philadelphia opens.
1896.Mount Royal Station opens, giving B&O a second Baltimore terminal.
1907.Washington Union Station opens
1909.Cincinnati,Hamilton and Dayton Railroad acquired.
1910.Daniel Willared becomes B&O President.
1912.West Virginia and Pittsburgh, along with Coal and Coke railroads acquired.
1929.B&O gaines control of the Buffalo,Rochester and Pittsburgh Railway and
Buffalo and Susquehanna Railroad.
1931.First air conditioned train enters service.
1932.BR&P and B&S are merged into B&O.
1937.First EMD EA passenger diesel enters service
1941.Daniel Willard steps down as B&O President.
1942.Daniel Willard dies.
1944. B&O receives its first EMD FT road freight diesel.
1949. Passenger service on the Old Main Line is discontinued.
1955.Last B&O passenger service on the Buffalo Division is discontinued.
1958.B&O passenger service north of Baltimore is discontinued.
1971.B&O turns over all passenger service, except for commuter runs, to
Amtrak, which then scuttles all through B&O passenger service. Amtrak later
brings back passenger service on B&O as far as Parkersburg,WV.
1973.Chessie System,Inc. formed as holding company for Baltimore and Ohio,
Chesapeake and Ohio, and Western Maryland.
1980.CSX Corporation is formed.
1985.Western Maryland is operationally merged into the B&O.
1987.Baltimore and Ohio is merged into Chesapeake and Ohio, which, in turn,
is merged into CSX, ending 160 years of service under the B&O, which then
surrenders its charter.

This section contains sample freight and  passenger schedules,diesel roster information, sample passenger train consists and other information to help define the operations of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad as it is  best  remembered.
Table 1. Condensed East-West Passenger Schedules 1967
Westbound
Stations.....................11.............9.............5...............31............7
Baltimore..............0600........1130.......1520.........1705......2130
Washington.........0700........1245.......1615.........1830......2315
Cumberland........1047........1618.......1930..........2140.....0245
Clarksburg..........1530........-------........-------..........0125....--------
Parkersburg.......1812........-------........--------.........0336....--------
Cincinnati...........2240........-------........--------.........0740....--------
Pittsburgh..........-------........2055........2325...........-------....0710
Youngstown.....--------.......2228.........0056...........-------....0839
Akron.................--------........2359.........0202..........--------....0952
Chicago............--------........0640.........0830..........--------....1630
Eastbound
Stations................10............32.............6..............8................12
Chicago............1015.......--------........1600.......2200..........--------
Akron................1900.......--------.........2340......0635...........--------
Youngstown...2010........--------........0040......0755...........--------
Pittsburgh.......2220........--------........0220......2215...........--------
Cincinnati.......-------.........1810.........-------.......------............0755
Parkersburg...------..........2222.........-------.......------............1227
Clarksburg.....------..........0037.........-------.......------.............1500
Cumberland...0225........0430.........0610......1425............1918
Washington...0600........0740.........0930.......1755...........2250
Baltimore.......0748.........0900........1025........1903...........2359