Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The Lackawanna Express

Delaware,Lackawanna and Western Railroad
Home
Bridge Line to New England and Canada
Chessie's Road
The Route of Phoebe Snow
The Broad Way Route
BR&P Buffalo Division
B&O Fourth Subdivision
Scenic Route of The East
The Big Little Railroad
Route of The Minuteman
Connecting Lines' Services
Route of The Black Diamond
The Friendly Service Route
Route of TrailVan Service
Linking 13 Great States With The Nation

Here we will  take a look at the Delaware,Lackawanna and Western Railroad in its final years of operation before the October 17,1960 merger  with the Erie Railroad. Freight,passenger, and commuter operations will be covered in some  detail and samples of through line  passenger schedules as well as through and local freight  schedules  as shown in employee timetables in our collection will  also be shown.. Come along, train No.3 The Phoebe Snow is now ready  to   receive passengers at track 13, Hoboken Terminal.

1959 Profile of   the Delaware,Lackawanna and Western Raillroad
Mileage:926
Locomotives:212
Passenger cars:610
Freight cars: 11,719
Company Service cars:437
Feature passenger trains; The Phoebe Snow, Westerner,New Yorker, Pocono Express,The Owl  and New York Mail.
Major terminals: East Buffalo and Binghamton,NY, Scranton,PA, Port Morris and Hoboken,NJ. 
GENERAL OPERATIONS
By 1959, the Lackawanna Railroad was divided into two operating divisions;Morris and Essex and Scranton-Buffalo, rather than the three division structure of Morris and Essex, Scranton, and Buffalo divisions as operated in the past. In addition, the Bangor and Portland Branch, long part of the Morris and Essex Division, was transferred to the Scranton-Buffalo Division,  which then covered the two thirds of the railroad west of the Delaware River..The Morris and Essex Division, whose major traffic was commuters in and out of Manhattan in New York, covered everything on the DL&W east of the Delaware River. The Morris and Essex Division had its dispatch office in the Hoboken Terminal, while the Scranton-Buffalo Division was dispatched from  the offices housed in the Lackawanna  station in Scranton. Of  the nine or  ten  through freight trains operated in each direction each day, not all covered the entire  length of the railroad,  for several out of Buffalo terminated at  either Binghamton,Scranton, or Port  Morris,  Jct.  while  several others ran through from one end of the lien to the other. Since not  all freight trains ran daily, certain trains were  designated as to days of operation. All through freight trains handled piggyback  traffic, which was usually placed on  the rear of the train, while the heavier loads went up front. Signal system in use on the Lackawanna was largely a color light signal type consisting either of dual or triiple light mounts, which were common on the railroad's  west end.. For through passenger  trains to and from Buffalo, crews were changed at  Binghamton, rather than  at   Scranton and  again at Binghamton   as in the past. In addition to through line operations, terminal operations at Hoboken   Terminal will also be  examined.August 31,1959 was a majjor milestone in the history of the Lackawanna Railroad,for it marked the end of   use of the Lackawanna mainline between Binghamton and Corning,NY as a   through route,for the next  day, Lackawanna trains began to use the main line of the Erie Railroad between those points calling at stations at Endicott,Waverly,Owego, and Elmira, all of which were referred to as Erie-Lackawanna  stations in  Lackawanna public timetables of October 1959 and later issue,  an indicator of things to come,for the Lackawanna's last day as an independent  railroad  was on October 16,1960, for the DL&W was merged with the Erie the next  day, forming the Erie-Lackawanna Railroad Company.  As pointed out in the Erie  Lackawanna  listing, the new company was one  in name, but essentially still two railroads in operation   as some items that should have been planned for had not been carried out by merger time, such as making the two roads' fleets of E8A passenger  diesels compatible with  each other. The Lackawanna Railroad is also remembered for its efforts to accommodate all who wanted to travel on its trains by running its feature trains in  multiple sections during peak  travel periods, such as major  holidays. An  example of  the operation of  the westbound Phoebe Snow, Train No.3 in three sections, with Section No.1 running through to Buffalo, Section No.2 terminating at Binghamton, and  Section No.3   terminating at Scranton, for the railroad retained some of its heavyweight passenger cars for such use and  drew upon the commuter cars, including MU  trailers for equipment  needed on extra sections of the Phoebe Snow and  other trains. Behind  the  trains and their crews, it was the  leadership of such  men as William H. Truesdale,John Davis, William White, and Perry Shoemaker, in the railroad's final decades   who made it all work. These men helped bring the Lackawanna out of the 19th Century and into    the 20th  and  in  the modernity of its equipment and operations, it showed. Mr. White  got the railroad into the   piggyback freight  service and Perry Shoemaker solidified the newly born   piggyback operation of Lackawanna freight   service.
COMMUTER  SERVICE. This consisted of electrified multiple unit  electric   train service operated over the Morristown Line between Hoboken,Denville and Dover, the Montclair Line, between Roseville Avenue and Montclair, and the  Gladstone Branch between Summit and Gladstone . In addition, diesel powered commuter   service was operated  via the Boonton  Line via Paterson,Boonton,Denville     to Netcong and Washington, the Sussex Branch to  Branchville..141 electric motor cars and a like number of unpowered trailer cars were  available for this service. All were painted dark   green    with   Lackawanna  (later Erie  Lackawanna) in  gold lettering above the windows). Placed in service  in 1931, these cars were   retired in 1984. Since then,   service to  Hackettstown has been restored, the Montclair  Line and Boonton Line spliced together, forming the Montclair-Boonton  Line   and   ferry service from Hoboken to  Manhattan  restored by New York Waterway.However, the Sussex Branch,  the most  rural of the Lackawanna commuter lines   is long gone... The Lackawanna RR corporation  may be  gone, but the railroad's spirit lives on in the   commuter trains, timetables, and the  people  staffing the trains, Hoboken   Terminall and other stations.
SIGNAL SYSTEM USED
The Delaware,Lackawanna and Western Railroad generally used color light signalls along its right of way, with  semaphores being used for train order   signals at many stations. Many of    the trackside signals came in two light  mounts,which were often mounted one above the oother  at  interlockings, and at  Hoboken terminal. A few three light signals were used elsewhere on the line  as the need arose.
WHAT'S LEFT OF THE LACKAWANNA RAILROAD
In New York State:
1.Corning-Wayland
2.Binghamton-Utica
3.Chenango Forks-Syracuse
4.Syracuse-Oswego
5.Depew-Lancaster spur (once part of a busy main line)
6.Mainline, Binghamton to the state line.
In Pennsylvania
1.Mainline from NY State Line to Scranton
2.Scranton to Delaware Water Gap.
3.Slateford Jct.-Portland
4.Two segments of the Northumberland Branch.
In New Jersey
1.Hoboken-Dover-Denville-Hackettstown
2.Hoboken-Paterson
3.Summit-Gladstone
4.Roseville Avenue-Montclair
5.Montclair-Denville  via Boonton
There is very little left of the old Lackawanna Railroad west of Wayland,NY.Everything else  west of Corning is gone.

Table 1. The Final Diesel Roster of the Lackawanna RR
GE       44Tonner     380 hp                51-53                3units
Alco     HH600          600 hp             405,406              2 units
EMD     SW1             600 hp             427-439             12 units
EMD     NW2           1000hp              461-465              5 units
Alco     S-2               1000hp              475-491           16 units
EMD    SW8               800 hp             501-511            11 units
EMD    SW9             1200 hp            551-560             10 units
EMD   SW1200       1200 hp            561-568                8 units
EMD    FT   (3un.)   4050 hp        601abc-604abc
EMD   F3                   4500 hp       605abc-606abc
EMD   F7                   4500 hp       611abc ,631abc
EMD   F7                   3000 hp       636ab
EMD  FT  (2 units)  2700 hp       651ab-654ab
EMD  F3 (2 units)   3000 hp       655ab-659ab
EMD  FP3(3units)  4500 hp        801abc-805abc
EMD  E8A                2250 hp        810-820                       11 units
FM     H24-66          2400 hp         850-861                      12 units
Alco   RS3               1600 hp         901-918                      18 units
FM    H16-44           1600 hp         930-935                         6 units
EMD  GP7               1500 hp         951-970                       20 units
1.850-859 and 966-970 equipped for passenger  service.
Table 2. Final Passenger Timetable (condensed,9-5-60)
2............6...........10..........Stations.............15..........3..............7
0420  1000    1710  L  Buffalo     A......1257.....1915........0455
0535   1103   1818     Mt. Morris           1130     1808        0338
0555   1122   1854     Dansville            1102     1750        ------
------     ------    1909     Wayland              1044     ------         -------
------    -------    1959     Bath                      1008    1717       0243
0720  1218    2034     Corning                0937    1657       0225
0739  1238    2053  A Elmira          L      0908     1636      0201
0755  1243   2127   L Elmira          A      0837     1630      0148
0913  1352   2248   A Binghamton L   0712      1520      0045
0933  1407   2355   L Binghamton  A  0616       1503     0025
1049  1518   0104   A Scranton        L  0455       1355    2355
1108  1518   0136   L Scranton        A  0406       1355    2305
1240  1635   0311   A Stroudsburg L  0253        1227   2150
1247  1635   0316   L Stroudsburg  A 0246        1227   2145
1310  1657   -----          Blairstown         ------          1205  2027
1338  1727   0410   A Dover               L ------          1134  2056
1338  1727   0410   L Dover               A -----           1134  2056
1424  1816   0458      Newark               ------           1048  2009
1440  1830   0510  A Hoboken,NJ  L  0055         1035  1955
Not all trains shown due to lack of space.
Table 3A. Lackawanna Main Line Through Freight Service-Eastbound.
Stations..................BH2.......A/BH4.....NE2....BH4.....BS2.....No.20
East Buffalo Lv....0100.......0430......0515...0815....1030......1645
Elmira.. .........Ar.....0650.......0930......-------...1230....-------.......2015
Elmira............Lv....0745.......1000......-------...1300....-------.......2045
E.Binghamton A 0945........1130.....1130....1415....2000......2215
E.Binghamton L 1030........1215......------.....1430...2030.......2300
Scranton...........A 1345........1345.....------......1615...2230......0030
Scranton...........L ------..........1430.....------......1645..-------.......0100
Stroudsburg By-------...........1740....-----........1930..------.......-------
Port Morris ar....------............1900.....-----........2030..------.......-------
Port Morris Lv...------............1930.....------......2100..------.......-------
Secaucus..........------............-------......------.....--------..------.......-------
Hoboken...........-------...........2100......-----......2230....-----........0500
Table 3A. Continued
Stations........................NE4..........NE6...........BH8..........BH12
East Buffalo......Lv....1845........2000...........2115...........--------
Elmira.................Ar.....2240.......0015...........0200............--------
Elmira.................Lv.....2300......0045...........0230............--------
E.Binghamton Ar......0005......0230...........0445............---------
E.Binghamton Lv.....0030.......0400..........0515............1030
Scranton...........Ar.....0156.......0600..........0715.............1230
Scranton..........Lv.....0230.......-------...........0845............1430
Stroudsburg...By.....-------......--------...........1400............1800
Port Morris.....Ar.......-------......--------...........1635............2140
Port Morris.....Lv......-------......--------............1715........... via
Secaucus..................-------......-------.............1915...........Wash.
Hoboken..........Ar.....-------......-------..............2000..........--------
Table 3B.Westbound Freight Service
Stations..........................HB1.........HB3..........NE3..........HB5
Hoboken.................Lv..1815........2030..........2145........2245
Port Morris.............Ar...-------........-------..........2301........0115
Port Morris.............Lv...2000.......2200..........0030........0200
Stroudsburg..........By..2055.......2255..........-------........0300
Scranton................Ar...2315.......-------...........0250........0510
Scranton................Lv..0001........0115..........0255........0640
E.Binghamton......Ar..0130........0245...........0415........0825
E.Binghamton......Lv..0200........0300...........0445........0925
Elmira.....................ar...0325........0430...........0555........1055
Elmira.....................lv....0330........0435..........0600.........1130
East Buffalo.........ar....0745........0830..........1015..........1700
HB1 and HB3 daily, except Saturday and Sunday. NE3 daily
except Sunday. HB1 and HB3 daily except  Monday. BB3 daily except  Monday. Others ran  daily except when combined for Tonnage and other reasons. All   trains carried TOFC traffic.
Table  3B. Continued
Stations............................HB7.............HB9...........SB3...........BB3
Hoboken................Lv....0400.............--------..........-------..........-------
Port  Morris...........Ar.....0715............--------..........-------...........-------
Port Morris............Lv....0745............1125...........-------...........-------
Stroudsburg.........By....0905...........1225...........-------...........-------
Scranton...............Ar.....1145............1405...........------............-------
Scranton...............Lv.....1315...........1430...........1130...........-------
E.Binghamton.....Ar.....1530...........1600...........-------............-------
E.Binghamton.....Lv....1615...........1630...........1500............1300
Elmira...................Ar.....1800............1745...........1615............1420
Elmira..................Lv.....1830............1805............1640...........1440
East Buffalo.......Ar......0001............2200...........2100...........2000
In addition to these trains, the Lackawanna Railroad also operated a number of local wayfreights along various portions of the  main line.